English (Mathematics)
algebraic expression [correct]
CONT: An algebraic expression is one or more algebraic terms in a phrase. It can include variables, constants, and operating symbols, such as plus and minus signs. It's only a phrase, not the whole sentence, so it doesn't include an equal sign.
French (Mathématiques)
expression algébrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Symbole ou ensemble de symboles qui peuvent être reliés entre eux à l’aide de symboles d’opérations.
OBS: Par exemple, b x h, 2a, 4x – 3.