English (Crop Protection; Weed Science)
algicidal [correct, adjective]; algaecidal [correct, adjective]
OBS: The algicidal properties of Aerotex 3470, a pesticide cosolvent ..., have been investigated ... Aerotex (1-100 ppm) inhibited the growth of three unicellular freshwater algae ...
French (Protection des végétaux; Mauvaises herbes)
algicide [correct, adjective]
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Malas hierbas)
alguicida [correct, adjective]