English (Food Additives; Chemistry)
algin [correct]
DEF: A hydrophillic polysaccharide (phycocolloid or hydrocolloid) found exclusively in the brown algae.
CONT: Algin [, in the form of alginic acid or alginic acid salts (alginates), is used in] beer, canned fish, fruit drinks, ice cream and ice milk, icings and glazes, milk puddings ...
OBS: [Algin] is analogous to agar. The seaweed (giant kelp) is sea-harvested, water-extracted and refined.
OBS: Purified algin is known as alginic acid.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Chimie)
algine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance glaiseuse, incolore, peu soluble dans l'eau, que l'on extrait de certaines algues (laminaires notamment) par traitement alcalin, qui solubilise l'alginate de sodium.
CONT: L'algine purifiée est l'acide alginique.