English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
alginate fiber [correct]; alginate fibre [correct]
DEF: Fiber formed from a metallic salt (normally calcium) of alginic acid, which is a natural polymer occurring in seaweed.
CONT: Alginate fiber is soluble in water.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fibre d'alginate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre chimique de protéine végétale. L'algue est la base de cette fibre textile.
OBS: Les algues sont traitées par carbonate de soude : le collodion obtenu est transformable en fil .
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
fibra de alginato [correct, feminine noun]