English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Winemaking)
ammonium alginate [correct]; ammonium polymannuronate [correct]
DEF: A hydrocolloid available in the form of flakes used to emulsify and stabilize ice cream, cheese, canned fruits, ... as a clarifier for wine and [as] a refining agent for sugar.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H7O6·NH4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Industrie vinicole)
alginate d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; polymannuronate d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocolloïde se présentant sous la forme de paillettes utilisé comme émulsifiant et stabilisant dans les crèmes glacées, les fromages et les fruits en boîte, qui sert aussi à clarifier les vins, à raffiner le sucre et à émulsifier les cires et les résines.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H7O6·NH4