English (Chronology; Geology)
Proterozoic [correct, see observation, noun]; Algonkian [correct, see observation, noun]; Agnotozoic [correct, noun]; Youngest Precambrian [correct, noun phrase]; Late Precambrian [correct, noun phrase]
DEF: The more recent of two great divisions of the Precambrian.
OBS: Subdivision of the Precambrian. ... Lake Superior studies resulted in two formally described systems, the older Archean and the younger Algonkian eras. Today, these subdivisions are considered to be of much greater magnitude than systems; the terms Archeozoic and Proterozoic are now preferred for these subdivisions.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Protérozoïque [correct, masculine noun]; Algonkien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Algonquien [correct, masculine noun]; Précambrien récent [correct, masculine noun]; Précambrien tardif [correct, masculine noun]; fin du Précambrien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion la plus récente des temps précambriens (2 600 à 570 m.a.).
CONT: Généralement, on divise le Précambrien en un Précambrien ancien souvent dit Archéen, [...] et un Précambrien récent, autrefois dit Algonkien, souvent appelé Protérozoïque [...]
OBS: [...] les terrains rangés dans l'Algonkien ont fait l'objet de distinctions qui ont fait tomber le terme Algonkien en désuétude au profit de Protérozoïque [...]
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
Proterozoico [correct, masculine noun]; Algonquino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte superior del precámbrico. Sucede al arqueozoico y precede al cámbrico, lo cual permite atribuirle una duración de 2000 millones de años (de -2600 a -600).
OBS: Algonquino: Debe su nombre a Algonkín, región de Canadá, pero el mismo terreno existe en otras partes (Escocia, Finlandia, etc.).
OBS: Pese a que la fuente citada escribe los nombres de los períodos geológicos con minúscula, el Diccionario de dudas de la Real Academia Española señala que tales sustantivos deben escribirse con mayúscula.