English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
The Algonquin Regiment [correct]; Alq R [correct]
OBS: The Algonquin Regiment; Alq R: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
The Algonquin Regiment [correct, masculine noun]; ALQ R [correct, masculine noun]; Alq R [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: The Algonquin Regiment; ALQ R : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.