English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
gradient boosting algorithm [correct, noun]
CONT: [The] gradient boosting algorithm is an ensemble learning method based on a combination of additive models (weak learners), which can gradually learn from the previous misclassifications to create a stronger learning model. This algorithm has been complemented with a feature selection process that increases the overall performance by extracting the most relevant features from the input data.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme d'amplification du gradient [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par rapport à un seul arbre de décision [...], l'apprentissage d'ensemble génère plusieurs arbres de décision afin d'obtenir une grande précision dans la prédiction. [...] l'algorithme d'amplification du gradient [...] combine plusieurs apprenants faibles en un apprenant fort en ajoutant séquentiellement des prédicteurs pour corriger son prédécesseur. L'erreur résiduelle est minimisée par l'ajout d'arbres [...]