English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
speech-recognition algorithm [correct]; speech recognition algorithm [correct]
CONT: Once the analog to digital converter has converted the sound to digital format, its work is over. It can't understand what the words mean, and the speech recognition algorithm has to be applied to the sound to convert it into text.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de reconnaissance de la parole [correct, masculine noun]