English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
machine learning algorithm [correct]; ML algorithm [correct]; automatic learning algorithm [correct]
CONT: Machine learning algorithms build a mathematical model based on sample data, known as "training data," in order to make predictions or decisions without being explicitly programmed to do so. Machine learning algorithms are used in a wide variety of applications, such as email filtering and computer vision, where it is difficult or infeasible to develop conventional algorithms to perform the needed tasks.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme d'apprentissage automatique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d'apprentissage machine [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d'apprentissage artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les algorithmes d'apprentissage automatique sont utilisés à diverses fins telles que l'exploration de données, le traitement d'images [et] l'analyse prédictive [...]