English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security; Encryption and Decryption)
block encryption algorithm [correct]; block encrypting algorithm [correct]
CONT: [Data Encryption Standard (DES)], [Triple Data Encryption Standard (3DES)], and [Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)] are the known standard (past and present) for block encryption algorithms that use a symmetric key to encrypt the data.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
algorithme de chiffrement par bloc [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de cryptage par bloc [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de cryptage par blocs [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de chiffrement par blocs [correct, masculine noun]