English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
DBSCAN clustering algorithm [correct]; DBSCAN algorithm [correct]
CONT: Clusters are dense regions in the data space, separated by regions of the lower density of points. The DBSCAN algorithm is based on [the] intuitive notion of "clusters" and "noise." The key idea is that for each point of a cluster, the neighborhood of a given radius has to contain at least a minimum number of points.
OBS: DBSCAN: density-based spatial clustering of applications with noise.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme DBSCAN [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de référence DBSCAN [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de type DBSCAN [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: DBSCAN : regroupement spatial basé sur la densité des applications avec bruit.