English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics)
algorithmic filtering [correct]
CONT: Algorithmic filtering structures how content is ranked and displayed through computational rule systems. [It] influences both what type of content users are exposed to (on the reception side) as well as how far a post is disseminated across users' broadcast feeds (on the production side).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique)
filtrage algorithmique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par «filtrage algorithmique», nous entendons [le] triage et [la] personnalisation des contenus en ligne [...] par l'intermédiaire d'algorithmes informatiques auxquels sont soumis les individus (le plus souvent à leur insu) dans le cadre de certains médias sociaux [...] et sites web.