English (Computer Graphics)
algorithmic animation [correct]; procedural animation [correct]; modeled animation [correct]; modelled animation [correct]
CONT: In this kind of animation, called algorithmic animation, modeled animation, or procedural animation, motion is algorithmically described by a list of transformations ... Each transformation is defined by parameters ... These parameters may change during the animation according to any physical law ...
CONT: Goals of algorithmic animation include assisting artists in creating animated pieces, simulating phenomena in nature, and producing behavior that appears intelligent.
French (Infographie)
animation algorithmique [correct]; animation procédural [correct]
DEF: [...] méthode d'animation par ordinateur qui est fondée sur les lois de la physique.
CONT: On distingue, entre autres, trois type de techniques [d'animation] : l'animation par images clés, l'animation paramétrique par images clés et l'animation algorithmique.
OBS: Par exemple, simuler la croissance d'une plante qui en même temps change de couleur.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
animación algorítmica [correct, feminine noun]; animación procedural [correct, feminine noun]; animación modelada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] técnica llamada animación algorítmica controla el movimiento mediante la aplicación de reglas que determinan cómo deben moverse los objetos. Cuando se han especificado los objetos y su comportamiento, la filmadora virtual digitaliza cada escena fotograma a fotograma. Por último, se reproduce la secuencia animada final.