English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration)
alias filter [correct]; anti-alias filter [correct]
OBS: A filter used before sampling to remove undesired frequencies which the sampling process would otherwise alias. An alias filter should have linear phase response and nearly flat amplitude response over the signal passband and should roll off rapidly above this band to provide high attenuation above the Nyquist frequency (.,..) Also called an anti-alias filter.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
filtre antialiasing [correct]
OBS: Afin d'éviter ces phénomènes, il est donc nécessaire de filtrer l'enregistrement avant l'échantillonnage afin de l'épurer de toutes les fréquences supérieures à la fréquence de Nyquist. On utilise à cet effet un filtre à pente raide, dit filtre antialiasing, dont la fréquence est naturellement adaptée à l'échantillonnage.