English (Fish)
allis shad [correct]; shad [correct, noun]; Alice shad [correct]; mayfish [correct]
OBS: Alosa alosa (allis shad) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Clupeidae].
OBS: shad: common name also used to refer to the species Alosa fallax.
French (Poissons)
alose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; alose vraie [correct, feminine noun]; grande alose [correct, feminine noun]; sabre [correct, masculine noun]; poisson de mai [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: alose : appellation commerciale française normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec et l'Office québécois de la langue française.
Spanish (Peces)
sábalo [masculine noun]; alosa [feminine noun]