English (Surveying Instruments)
telescopic alidade [correct]
DEF: An alidade used with a planetable, consisting of a telescope mounted on a straightedge ruler, fitted with level bubble, scale, and vernier to measure angles, and calibrated to measure distances.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
alidade à lunette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] instrument de visée pour la planchette, encore plus précis que la règle à éclimètre.
OBS: Cette alidade permet de tracer des directions sur la planchette, de mesurer les distances et les angles de pente.