English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
alien inclusion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Alien body present in the wood, of non-wooden origin (stone, wire, nail, metal fragment, etc.).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
inclusion de corps étrangers [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corps étrangers non ligneux (pierre, fil de fer, clou, éclat métallique, etc.) inclus dans le bois.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.