English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alienate [correct]; alien [correct]
DEF: To transfer the property or ownership of anything; to make over to another owner. (Oxford, 1933)
CONT: Originally the tenant could not alien without his lord's consent.... (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 45)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
aliéner [correct, standardized]
OBS: aliéner : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).