English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
alienate lands [correct]
CONT: It has been the Department's recent policy I understand not to alienate land for long periods of time either by lease, easement, permit, right-of-way or other occupation without opportunity for renegotiation of compensation.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
aliéner les terres [correct]
CONT: Le Ministère a eu pour politique récemment, je crois, de ne pas aliéner les terres pour de longues périodes que ce soit par bail, servitude, permis, emprise ou autre forme d'occupation sans qu'il soit possible de renégocier l'indemnisation.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).