English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
condition against alienation [correct]; condition in restraint of alienation [correct]
CONT: Though a condition against alienation on a feoffment in fee be repugnant and against the law and therefore inoperative, nevertheless a bond not to alienate is effective and enforceable in the sense that it will be forfeit if the feoffee alien. (Di Castri, 2nd ed., 1976, p. 339).
CONT: Although conditions in restraint of alienation of an absolute interest in possession in either real or personal property are generally void on the ground of repugnancy, gifts of a life interest or of income or apparently of a reversionary interest until alienation or charging are permissible if there is a gift over and the gift is properly expressed. (Jowitt, p. 1568)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
condition restrictive d'aliénabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: condition restrictive d'aliénabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).