English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alienation in mortmain [correct]
DEF: (T)he alienation of lands or tenements to any corporation, sole or aggregate, and whether ecclesiastical or temporal. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 85)
OBS: The control of alienation in mortmain, that is, to a corporation, is a permanent relic of feudal times. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1490)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
aliénation en mainmorte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: aliénation en mainmorte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).