English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alienation [correct]
DEF: The intentional and voluntary transfer of a right by the person or persons in whom the right resides to another person or persons." (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1259)
DEF: Any voluntary disposal of property, during life or, by will, on death. (Walker, p. 48)
DEF: In real property law, the transfer of the property and possession of lands, tenements, or other things, from one person to another. The term is particularly applied to absolute conveyances of real property. The voluntary and complete transfer from one person to another. Disposition by will. Every mode of passing realty by the act of the party, as distinguished from passing it by the operation of law. (Black, 5th, p. 66)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
aliénation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: aliénation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).