English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alienation by subinfeudation [correct]
CONT: Prior to ("Quia Emptores") the number of subtenures had greatly increased by the process of subinfeudation. By this process a tenant, instead of alienating his land outright for a capital sum, created a new tenurial relationship between himself and another whereby the other person became his tenant of the land in return for a perpetual grant or service. The new tenant might create a further subtenure and in theory the process could go on "ad infinitum". "Quia Emptores" accomplished two important objectives. In the first place it abolished alienation by subinfeudation and secondly, it endorsed the principle of alienation by substitution. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 23)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
aliénation par sous-inféodation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: aliénation par sous-inféodation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).