English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alienation by substitution [correct]
CONT: The Statute "Quia Emptores" forbade alienation by subinfeudation and removed all restraints on alienation by substitution of an estate in fee simple that had previously existed. The statute is in force in all the common law jurisdictions of Canada.... the statute has been described as a pillar of real property law, for it still operates, whenever a person sells his land, to put the purchaser in the vendor's place. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 114)
OBS: The alternative to subinfeudation was substitution. B might grant to C not by creating a new tenure but by letting C step into his shoes so that C became, and B ceased to be, tenant of A. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 30
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
aliénation par substitution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: aliénation par substitution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).