English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alienation inter vivos [correct]
CONT: The common law was very strict and in order to pass a fee simple estate required, upon alienation "inter vivos", the use of formal language. The classic words of limitation comprised the phrase "and his heirs", followed by the grantee's name: that is, to "A and his heirs". (Mendes da Costa and Balfour, p. 648)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
aliénation entre vifs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: aliénation entre vifs : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).