English (Property Law (civil law); Family Law (common law))
restriction upon alienation [correct]
CONT: Nothing in subsection (1) interferes with or renders inoperative a restriction upon anticipation or alienation attached to the enjoyment of any property by virtue of a provision attaching such restriction contained in an instrument executed before January 1, 1946.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit de la famille (common law))
limitation du droit de disposition [feminine noun]
CONT: Le paragraphe (1) ne s'applique pas à la limitation à l'avance d'hoirie ni à la limitation du droit de disposition qui s'attache à la jouissance d'un bien, si cette limitation est opérée par une disposition prévue à cet effet dans un acte passé avant le 1er janvier 1946.