English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alienation clause [correct]
DEF: A provision in a document giving a person the right to transfer or forbidding him from transferring the property which is the subject of the document. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 66)
OBS: [Alienation clause is] sometimes found in a promissory note or mortgage that provides that the balance of the secured debt becomes immediately due and payable at the option of the mortgagee upon the alienation of the property by the mortgagor. (Reilly, 2nd ed., 1976, p. 22)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause d'aliénation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause d'aliénation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).