English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
general restraint on alienation [correct]
CONT: A general restraint on alienation of an estate in fee simple is void even if it is limited as to time, such as for twenty-five years from the death of the testator.... Similarly, a restraint limiting the right to sell to one person only is void. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 115)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
restriction générale d'aliénabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: restriction générale d'aliénabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).