English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
power of alienation by will [correct]
OBS: ... (The) power of testamentary disposition over lands could not be withheld altogether, and accordingly it was partially restored by the statute 1539, 32 Hen. 8, c. 1, which enabled a tenant to dispose of the entirety of his socage tenures ... and the statute 1660 12 Car. 2, c. 24, having converted all knight-service into socage tenures, the power of alienation by will was by a side wind, made absolute. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 84)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
pouvoir d'aliénation testamentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pouvoir d'aliénation testamentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).