English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
freedom of alienation [correct]
CONT: Despite the personal character of the feudal bond, it appears to have become the general rule in the thirteenth century that tenants could alienate by substitution without their lords' consent. ("Megarry & Wade," 4th ed., 1975, p. 30)
CONT: The principle of freedom of alienation eventually took hold and it was confirmed by the Statute "Quia Emptores" which permitted free alienation of land by substitution without the lord's consent. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 45)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
liberté d'aliénation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: liberté d'aliénation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).