English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
rule against restraint on alienation [correct]
DEF: The principle that since one of the incidents of property is the right to convey it, the law does not permit a grantor or testator to fetter the ownership of grantee or devisee by imposing a restraint on alienation by him, thereby seeking to maintain control over alienation or use of the property. (Ballentine, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 1127)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
règle d'interdiction des restrictions d'aliénabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle d'interdiction des restrictions d'aliénabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).