English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
alkalic series [correct]; alkaline suite [correct]
DEF: One of the four chemical classes of igneous rocks distinguished by Peacock based on the alkali-lime index.
CONT: The large disseminated Cu-Au-Ag deposits at Copper Mountain, British Columbia have been classified by Sutherland Brown et al. (1971) as complex porphyry-type deposits of the alkaline suite ...
OBS: This term [alkalic series] comprises those rock series with alkali-lime indexes less than 51.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
série alcaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de roches éruptives riches en feldspaths alcalins et en feldspathoïdes.
OBS: Elles peuvent être divisées, en fonction de la présence de silicates sodiques ou potassiques, en roches alcalino-sodiques ou alcalino-potassiques.