English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
alkali feldspar [correct]; alkalic feldspar [correct]; alkaline feldspar
DEF: A feldspar rich in alkali metals (as potassium and/or sodium) but poor in calcium.
CONT: Alkali feldspars is the name for feldspars composed of Or and Ab in any ratio. Usually some An is present as a minor constituent. The amount of An that can be taken up by the alkali feldspars increases with the Ab/Or ratio. ... There are many names for the different varieties of alkali feldspars, most of which are listed ... below. Sanidine. ... Microcline. ... Orthoclase. ... Albite. ... Monalbite. ... Analbite. ... Perthite and antiperthite. ... Anorthoclase.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
feldspath alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Feldspaths alcalins. Ce sont les feldspaths constitués par l'orthose et l'albite en toutes proportions; en général, ils peuvent également contenir, comme constituant mineur, de petites quantités d'anorthite qui augmentent en même temps que le rapport Ab/Or.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica)
feldespato alcalino [masculine noun]