English (Chemistry)
alkaline hydroxide [correct]
CONT: When an alkaline hydroxide reacts with an acid, salt and water are formed.
French (Chimie)
hydroxyde alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les hydroxydes alcalins sont une classe de composés chimiques composés d'un cation de métal alcalin et d'un anion hydroxyde [...]