English (Biochemistry)
alkaline phosphatase [correct]; phosphomonoesterase [correct]; ALP [correct]; ALP
DEF: An enzyme of the hydrolase class that catalyzes the reaction orthophosphoric monoester + H2O [yields] alcohol + orthophosphate, with optimal activity at pH 9.5-10.5.
French (Biochimie)
phosphatase alcaline [correct, feminine noun]; PhoA [correct, feminine noun]; PA [correct]
DEF: [Une] des protéines qui forment un groupe d'enzymes similaires déterminés génétiquement.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
fosfatasa alcalina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que se produce en los tejidos óseo y hepático y que contribuye principalmente al manejo de los fosfatos por los distintos órganos del cuerpo.