English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
alkaline fuel cell [correct]; AFC [correct]
DEF: A type of hydrogen/oxygen fuel cell in which the electrolyte is concentrated KOH [potassium hydroxide]... and hydroxide ions (OH-) are transported from the cathode to the anode.
OBS: Temperature of operation is typically in the range of 60-90°C.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
pile à combustible alcaline [correct, feminine noun]; pile alcaline [correct, feminine noun]; AFC [feminine noun]; AFC; pile AFC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pile à combustible hydrogène/oxygène (air) fonctionnant avec un électrolyte alcalin, usuellement de la potasse concentrée (30 à 45 % en masse de KOH).