English (Chemistry; Hair Styling; Cosmetology)
alkaline donor
CONT: An alkaline donor is a chemical ingredient that unites with peroxyde and oxidizing agents; ... it penetrates the porus hair, and these ... elements chemically burn out melamin pigment particles in the cells of the cortex.
French (Chimie; Coiffure; Cosmétologie)
agent alcalifiant [masculine noun]
OBS: alcalifiant : Se dit d'une substance qui a la propriété d'alcaliniser.