English (Analytical Chemistry)
alkaline [correct, adjective]; alkalinic
DEF: A term used to describe a substance that is basic or has a pH higher than 7 on a pH meter ...
French (Chimie analytique)
alcalin [correct]
CONT: Si le pH est inférieur à 7 la solution est acide; s'il est supérieur à 7 elle est alcaline; s'il est égal à 7 elle est neutre.
Spanish (Química analítica)
alcalino [correct]
DEF: De reacción con pH superior a 7.