English (Analytical Chemistry; Air Pollution)
alkaline substance [correct]
DEF: A substance having a pH of more than 7.
CONT: On land, natural injection of alkaline substances such as calcium, magnesium or potassium ions into the atmosphere as wind-blow from natural soils far outweigh man-made emissions ... and cement production.
French (Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'air)
substance alcaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance très oxydable comme le sodium ou le potassium.
CONT: Afin d'enrichir le Lac Bleu, situé en Mauricie, et d'y favoriser la croissance de l'omble de fontaine, on y déversa des substances alcalines en 1944.
Spanish (Química analítica; Contaminación del aire)
sustancia alcalina [feminine noun]