English (Food Industries; Analytical Chemistry)
alkaline [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Describes the organoleptic attribute of pure substances or mixtures which produces [a complex sensation in the mouth produced by aqueous solutions of various substances].
OBS: alkaline: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Chimie analytique)
alcalin [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie la propriété organoleptique des corps purs ou mélanges dont la dégustation provoque [la sensation complexe produite dans la bouche par des solutions aqueuses de diverses substances].
OBS: alcalin : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Química analítica)
alcalino [correct]