English (Geochemistry)
alkaline field [correct]
CONT: Primitive lavas (>10% MgO) all plot well within the tholeiitic field. Most intermediate lavas (7-10% MgO) ... plot as transitional between alkalic and tholeiitic compositions, and evolved samples (<7% MgO) all plot within the alkaline field.
OBS: alkaline field: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie)
domaine alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le domaine alcalin est celui des séries alcaline et transitionnelle. Le domaine sub-alcalin comprend la série tholéiitique à faibles teneurs en Na2O+K2O et la série calco-alcaline.
OBS: domaine alcalin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.