English (Metal Finishing; Electrometallurgy)
alkaline cleaning [correct]
DEF: Cleaning by means of alkaline solutions.
OBS: alkaline cleaning: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Finissage des métaux; Électrométallurgie)
dégraissage alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: nettoyage alcalin : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Acabado de metales; Electrometalurgia)
desengrase alcalino [correct, masculine noun]