English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemistry)
alkaline medium [correct]
CONT: An acid medium is a solution in which [pH is less than 7], an alkaline medium is one in which [pH is greater than 7].
OBS: alkaline media: plural.
French (Traitement des eaux; Chimie)
milieu basique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle milieu acide une solution dans laquelle [le pH est inférieur à 7], et milieu basique une solution où [le pH est supérieur à 7].