English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
alkaline storage battery [correct]; alkaline accumulator [correct, Great Britain, rare]; alkaline battery
DEF: A storage battery in which the electrolyte consists of an alkaline solution, usually potassium hydroxide.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
accumulateur alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulateur d'énergie électrique dont l'électrolyte est une solution de potasse.
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad))
acumulador alcalino [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En otros acumuladores alcalinos el electrodo positivo es de plata pulverulenta y el negativo de cinc.