English (Pharmacology; Non-Surgical Treatment)
Dakin solution [correct]; alkaline sodium hypochlorite solution [correct]
DEF: A dilute (0.4 to 0.5%) solution of the oxidizing agent sodium hypochlorite buffered with sodium bicarbonate.
French (Pharmacologie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
soluté de Dakin [correct, masculine noun]; liquide de Dakin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soluté neutre d'hypochlorite de soude, coloré en rose par du permanganate de potassium. Excellent antiseptique, il est surtout utilisé pour le lavage et l'irrigation des plaies ou des abcès.