English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
alkaline bicarbonate [correct]
CONT: Systems with two runs over cation exchangers. ... The demineralized water, ... has to be further treated in a finishing plant. The ion leakage normally consists exclusively of free bases or alkaline bicarbonates, according to whether the primary system terminates with a strongly or weakly-basic resin.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
bicarbonate alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaînes comportant plusieurs étages d'échanges cationiques. [...] Il faut [...] traiter à nouveau l'eau déminéralisée sur une chaîne dite de finition. La fuite ionique est normalement constituée exclusivement par des bases libres ou par des bicarbonates alcalins suivant que la chaîne primaire se termine par une résine fortement ou faiblement basique.