English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pools)
total alkalinity [correct]; TA [correct]
CONT: Total alkalinity, unlike pH, is a quantitative measurement. Total alkalinity is the measure of carbonate and bicarbonate present in the water. This is measured in units of parts per million (ppm), and in terms of calcium carbonate. [For example,] 10ppm total alkalinity = 10 lbs calcium carbonate in 1,000,000 lbs of pure water.
French (Traitement des eaux; Piscines)
alcalinité totale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrairement au pH, l'alcalinité totale est une mesure quantitative. L'alcalinité totale correspond à la teneur de l'eau en carbonates et en bicarbonates de calcium. Cette quantité est exprimée en parties par million (ppm). Par exemple, une alcalinité totale de 10 ppm correspond à 10 lb de carbonates de calcium dans 1 000 000 lb d'eau pure.