English (Analytical Chemistry)
alkalimetric titration [correct]; alkalinity titration
DEF: An acid-base titration in which an acid is titrated with a standard solution of an alkali.
OBS: Basis for calculations for removal of carbonate hardness by lime, and checking the results obtained. ... the complete alkalinity titration of the raw water (measured in the presence of methyl orange) ...
French (Chimie analytique)
titrage alcalimétrique [correct, masculine noun]; titre alcalimétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titrage acide-base dans lequel on titre un acide à l'aide d'une solution étalon de base.
OBS: Bases de calcul et contrôles de la décarbonatation à la chaux. [...] titre alcalimétrique complet de l'eau brute (mesuré en présence de méthylorange) [...]