English (Air Pollution)
negative alkalinity [correct]
CONT: A survey of 214 higher elevation lakes of the Adirondack Mountains area of New York shows that all surveyed lakes are very sensitive to acidification (less than 200 [microequivalents par litre] alkalinity), and that many are already acidified, as indicated by the negative alkalinities.
French (Pollution de l'air)
alcalinité négative [feminine noun]