English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering)
alkalinity regulator [correct]; pH regulator [correct]; pH modifier [correct]
CONT: Flotation modifiers include several classes of chemicals as described below. ... Alkalinity regulators such as lime, caustic soda, soda ash, and sulfuric acid are used to control or adjust pH, a very critical factor in many flotation separations.
OBS: pH regulators: Substances used in flotation processes to control the hydrogen-ion concentration.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique)
régulateur de pH [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réactif utilisé pour amener le pH de la pulpe à une valeur choisie.