English (Chemistry)
acetic alkalinity [correct]
OBS: [One of] the main ways of monitoring a digestion unit [is] as follows: measuring alkalinity (bicarbonate and acetic). This measurement is only significant when taken together with the figure for volatile acids. The degree of alkalinity must always be much higher than the equivalent volatile acid content, to provide an adequate buffer and ensure stable digestion ...
French (Chimie)
alcalinité acétique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [L'un des] principaux moyens de contrôle d'un poste de digestion [est le suivant] : mesure de l'alcalinité (bicarbonatée et acétique). Cette mesure n'est indicative que parallèlement à celle des acides volatils. L'alcalinité doit toujours être très supérieure à la teneur équivalente en acides volatils, de façon à disposer d'un pouvoir tampon suffisant, gage d'une bonne stabilité de la digestion.