English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Geochemistry)
alkalinity [correct, standardized]; basicity [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The quantitative capacity of aqueous media to react with hydrogen ions.
CONT: In the event that a base is added to pure water, the number of hydrogen ions will drop and the number of hydroxyl ions will increase. The pH of the solution will rise and the solution becomes alkaline. The alkalinity of a solution is a measure of its ability to neutralize acidity.
OBS: alkalinity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Géochimie)
alcalinité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; basicité [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Capacité d'un milieu aqueux à réagir quantitativement avec des ions hydrogène.
OBS: alcalinité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Geoquímica)
alcalinidad [correct, feminine noun]; basicidad [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Capacidad de un medio acuoso para reaccionar cuantitativamente con iones hidrógeno.