English (Analytical Chemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography)
carbonate alkalinity [correct]
DEF: The amount of acid that the carbonate and bicarbonate ions in the water can react with.
French (Chimie analytique; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
alcalinité carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alcalinité causée par les ions carbonates et bicarbonates.