English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
pyrrolizidine alkaloid [correct]
CONT: Although biologists have long known that ruminal bacteria break down cellulose, Craig and his colleagues were the first to prove that the bacteria also protect sheep against poison. They fed tansy ragwort to one group of sheep and administered pyrrolizidine alkaloid (the toxin in tansy ragwort) to another group through a catheter to bypass the rumen. Sheep in the first group ate as much as twice their body weight in tansy ragwort without discomfort; sheep in the second group suffered from anorexia and toxic effects to the liver.
CONT: there is significant risk to the ingestion of pyrrolizidine alkaloids found in Comfrey and other species of plants.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcaloïde de type pyrrolizidine [masculine noun]