English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
fluoroalkane [correct]; fluorinated alkane [correct]; fluorinated paraffin [avoid]
CONT: The class of chemical compounds studied and reported on are the fluoroalkanes, which are produced commercially and predominantly used as refrigerants, aerosol propellants, solvents, foam blowing agents, fire extinguishing agents and food freezing media.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
alcane fluoré [correct, masculine noun]; fluoroalcane [correct, masculine noun]; fluoralcane [avoid, masculine noun]; hydrocarbure paraffinique fluoré [avoid, masculine noun]; paraffine fluorée [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Dérivé fluoré d'un hydrocarbure saturé acyclique à liaison simple.