English (Chemistry)
monoolefin resin [proposal]; alkene resin [proposal]
OBS: Aliphatic olefins have straight or branching carbon chains, while alicyclic olefins one or more rings of carbon atoms in the molecule. If the molecule contains only one double bond, it is called a monoolefin. ... In the Geneva system of nomenclature, the aliphatic olefins with one ... double bond are called alkenes ...
French (Chimie)
résine de mono-oléfine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résine vinylique (au sens chimique du terme) provenant de la polymérisation et/ou de la copolymérisation d'hydrocarbures non saturés. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: résine de mono-oléfine : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.