English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
alkyd resin enamel [correct, officially approved]
OBS: alkyd resin enamel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture-émail à la résine alkyde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: peinture-émail à la résine alkyde : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).