English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
alkyd paint [correct, officially approved]; alkyd-based paint [correct]
OBS: alkyd paint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture alkyde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; peinture aux résines alkydes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: peinture alkyde : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).