English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
thixotropic alkyd [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Alkyd coatings are typically sold in three classes: long, medium, and short. These terms represent the oil length in the resin. Alkyds are also modified with phenolic resin, styrene, vinyl toluene, acrylic monomers (to make them dry more quickly), and polyurethanes. By adding certain modifying resins, it is possible to produce thixotropic alkyds for decorative use.
OBS: thixotropic alkyd: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
alkyde thixotropique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: alkyde thixotropique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).