English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aluminium alkyl compound [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum alkyl compound [correct, United States]
OBS: aluminum alkyl compound: often used in the plural ("aluminium alkyl compounds", as a collective term.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: aluminum alkyl compounds: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, 31 December, 1987).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé alkylé d'aluminium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: composé alkylé d'aluminium : terme employé la plupart du temps au pluriel («composés alkylés d'aluminium, de l'aluminium»), comme collectif.
OBS: composés alkylés d'aluminium : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).