English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
alkylated quaternary ammonium radical [correct]
CONT: All the strongly-basic resins used for demineralization purposes belong to two main groups commonly known as type I and type II. The former consists of simply quaternary ammonium radicals, the latter of alkylated quaternary ammonium radicals.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
radical ammonium quaternaire alcoyle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutes les résines fortement basiques utilisées en déminéralisation dérivent de deux schémas généraux [...]. Le premier comporte des radicaux ammoniums quaternaires simples, le second des radicaux ammoniums quaternaires alcoyles.