English (Information Processing (Informatics))
clear all function [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a calculator, a function that allows the deletion of data in the working registers and storage devices.
OBS: clear all function: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fonction d'effacement total [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction d'une calculatrice permettant de supprimer toutes les données situées dans les registres de travail et dans les mémoires.
OBS: fonction d'effacement total : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.