English (Missiles and Rockets)
all weather Sparrow missile
OBS: Sparrow: A Navy air-to-air guided missile having a speed of over 1500 (miles) (2400 kilometers) per hour, guided to its target by a radar beam transmitted by the launching airplane; several models exist, designated Sparrow I, Sparrow II, and Sparrow III.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile Sparrow tous temps [masculine noun]
OBS: Sparrow : La portée dépasse maintenant couramment la dizaine de kilomètres, et atteint même 22 km sur la dernière version du «Sparrow» américain.