English (Botany; Weed Science)
floating foxtail [correct]; water foxtail [correct]; marsh foxtail [correct]; black grass; kneed foxtail [Great Britain]
OBS: A weed of the family Poaceae.
OBS: water foxtail: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes)
vulpin géniculé [correct, masculine noun]; vulpin genouillé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mauvaise herbe de la famille des Poacées.
OBS: vulpin géniculé : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica; Malas hierbas)
alopécuro nudoso [masculine noun]