English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
topping angle of derrick boom, alpha [correct]
DEF: Angle formed by the axis of the derrick boom and the horizontal in a definite working position (angle alpha).
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
angle d'apiquage d'une corne de charge, alpha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par l'axe de la corne de charge avec l'horizontale pour une position de travail donnée (angle alpha).