English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Weed Science)
great ragweed [correct]; giant ragweed [correct]; blood ragweed [correct]; bloodweed [correct]; crownweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Asteraceae.
OBS: giant ragweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Mauvaises herbes)
grande herbe à poux [correct, feminine noun]; ambroisie trifide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asteraceae.
OBS: grande herbe à poux : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).