English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
bur-ragweed [correct]; annual bursage [correct]; flatspine burr ragweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: bur-ragweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Ambrosia acanthicarpa (Hooker); Franseria acanthicarpa (Hooker) Coville.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
franserie lampourde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: franserie lampourde : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).