English (General Vocabulary)
first among equals [correct, adjective]
CONT: The prime minister is the leader of Canada. He or she is sometimes called "first among equals." This means that even though all members of the Cabinet are equal, he or she is the most powerful.
French (Vocabulaire général)
premier parmi ses égaux [correct, adjective]; premier parmi ses pairs [correct, adjective]; primus inter pares [correct, adjective]
CONT: Le premier ministre est le chef du Canada. On dit parfois de lui qu'il est «premier parmi ses pairs», ce qui signifie que, même si tous les membres du Cabinet sont égaux, il est le plus puissant d'entre eux.