English (Analytical Chemistry)
amperometry [correct]; amperometric analysis [correct, see observation]; electrometric measurement
DEF: Chemical analysis by techniques which involve measuring electric currents.
DEF: An electrochemical method of analysis in which the current flowing through the working or measuring electrode (where the reaction takes place) of an electrochemical cell is measured.
OBS: Various standard methods of analysis are applied automatically in the apparatus used for measuring and monitoring the specific parameters of the water. These methods comprise ... amperometric analysis (measurement of oxidizing agent content - i.e. chlorine, ozone, bromine), ...
OBS: The term amperometric analysis is used in chemical analysis.
French (Chimie analytique)
ampérométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode électrochimique d'analyse utilisant la détermination de courant d'électrolyse.
DEF: Dans les appareils utilisés pour la mesure et le contrôle automatique des paramètres spécifiques de l'eau sont mises en œuvre, [...] les différentes méthodes d'analyse classiques, à savoir : [...] l'ampérométrie (mesure de concentration en agent oxydant, chlore, ozone, brome) [...]
CONT: On doit [...] effectuer de fréquents dosages de chlore résiduel soit par l'orthotolidine [...] en se servant d'un comparateur, soit par iodométrie en titrant avec une solution de thiosulfate de sodium ou une solution d'acide arsénieux, soit enfin par ampérométrie [...]