English (Amphibious Forces)
amphibious [correct, NATO, officially approved]; amph [correct, officially approved]; PHIB [correct, NATO]
OBS: amphibious; amph: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces amphibies)
amphibie [correct, adjective, NATO, officially approved]; amph [correct, adjective, officially approved]; PHIB [correct, adjective, NATO]
DEF: Conçu pour être utilisé sur terre ou dans l'eau.
OBS: amphibie; amph : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.