English (Military Tactics; Amphibious Forces)
amphibious assault [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The principal type of amphibious operation which involves establishing a force on a hostile or potentially hostile shore.
OBS: amphibious assault: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces amphibies)
assaut amphibie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Type principal d'opération amphibie qui comporte l'implantation d'une force sur une côte hostile ou potentiellement hostile.
OBS: assaut amphibie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Fuerzas anfibias)
asalto anfibio [correct, masculine noun]