English (Amphibious Forces; Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military))
amphibious vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A wheeled or tracked vehicle capable of operating on both land and water.
OBS: amphibious vehicle: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies; Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
véhicule amphibie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Véhicule capable d'opérer sur terre et sur l'eau. Est muni de roues ou de chenilles.
OBS: véhicule amphibie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias; Vehículos de ruedas (Militar); Vehículos de oruga (Militar))
vehículo anfibio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vehículo de ruedas o cadenas, capaz de funciones en tierra y en agua.