English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Amphibious Forces)
amphibious warfare operation [correct, NATO, standardized]; AMWOP [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: amphibious warfare operation; AMWOP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces amphibies)
opération de lutte amphibie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AMWOP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: opération de lutte amphibie; AMWOP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.