English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Amphibious Forces)
amphibious withdrawal [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any type of amphibious operation involving the extraction of forces by sea in naval ships or craft from a hostile or potentially hostile shore.
OBS: amphibious withdrawal: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces amphibies)
repli amphibie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération amphibie comportant le retrait de forces par mer, au moyen de bâtiments ou d'engins militaires, à partir d'une côte tenue par l'adversaire pouvant être le siège d'une menace.
OBS: repli amphibie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Fuerzas anfibias)
retirada anfibia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de operación anfibia que consiste en el repliegue de fuerzas por mar mediante buques o de otros vehículos adecuados, desde una costa o playa hostil.