English (Mineralogy; Asbestos Mining)
amphibole asbestos [correct]; amianthus [correct, archaic]
CONT: asbestos: ... two varieties exist : amphibole asbestos, the best grade of which approaches the composition of ... tremolite, and serpentine asbestos, usually chrysotile ...
OBS: Amianthus is the ancient name for an amphibole asbestos.
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'amiante)
amiante d'amphibole [correct, masculine noun]; amiante amphibolique [correct, masculine noun]; asbeste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si l'on veut préciser qu'il s'agit de l'une des cinq variétés d'amphiboles, on utilise alors le terme «asbeste», ou encore «amiante amphibolique».
CONT: On distingue l'amiante de serpentine [...] de l'amiante d'amphibole [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de amianto)
amianto anfíbol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Entre los [amiantos] anfíboles, figuran la tremolita [...], la antofilita, etc.