English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
amphibolite facies [correct]
DEF: A set of metamorphic mineral assemblages produced by the metamorphism of a wide range of starting rock types under the same metamorphic conditions and typically characterized by the development of the mineral assemblage andesine (plagioclase)-hornblende in rocks of basic igneous composition.
CONT: The regional metamorphism of the host rocks varies from amphibolite to greenschist facies.
OBS: amphibolite facies: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
faciès des amphibolites [correct, masculine noun]; faciès amphibolites [correct, masculine noun]; faciès amphibolitique [correct, masculine noun]; faciès de type amphibolite [correct, masculine noun]; faciès à amphibolite [masculine noun]; faciès amphibolite [masculine noun]
CONT: En profondeur vers 50 km, le faciès métamorphique est de type amphibolite [...]
CONT: Au niveau des dorsales océaniques, les basaltes émis peuvent se transformer en roches du faciès schistes verts ou du faciès amphibolites [...]
OBS: faciès des amphibolites : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.