English (Petrography)
lower amphibolite facies [correct, see observation]; lower amphibolite [correct]
CONT: At intermediate grades (lower amphibolite), the new metamorphic minerals may form intimate intergrowths with sulphides that seriously hamper efficient mechanical recovery of nickel sulphides.
OBS: lower amphibolite facies: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès inférieur des amphibolites [correct, masculine noun]; faciès des amphibolites inférieur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sous-faciès inférieur des amphibolites [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans des conditions de métamorphisme intermédiaires (faciès des amphibolites inférieur), les néominéraux métamorphiques peuvent former avec les sulfures des enchevêtrements intimes qui entravent sérieusement la récupération efficace des sulfures de nickel par des procédés mécaniques.
OBS: faciès des amphibolites inférieur; sous-faciès inférieur des amphibolites : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.