English (Chemistry)
amphipathic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of molecules having a hydrophobic tail and a hydrophilic head.
CONT: The property of surface activity is usually due to the fact that the molecules of the substance are amphipathic or amphiphilic, meaning that each contains both a hydrophilic and a hydrophobic (lipophilic) group. This assumes that one of the two phases is aqueous, and the other non-aqueous. If both are non-aqueous (e.g. oil/air), molecules containing organophilic and organophobic groups may be amphipathic and surface active.
French (Chimie)
amphipathique [correct, adjective]
CONT: La propriété d'une activité de surface est généralement due au fait que les molécules de la substance sont amphipathiques ou amphiphiles, ce qui signifie que chacune contient à la fois des groupes hydrophiles et hydrophobes (lipophiles). Ceci implique que l'une des deux phases est aqueuse et l'autre non aqueuse. Si les deux phases sont non aqueuses (par exemple, huile et air), les molécules contenant des groupes organophiles et organophobes peuvent être amphipathiques et tensioactives.