English (Chemistry)
amphiphilic product [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product, of which contains both the molecule, one or more hydrophilic groups and one or more lipophilic groups. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Surface active agents are amphiphilic compounds.
OBS: amphiphilic product: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
produit amphiphile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit renfermant dans sa molécule à la fois un ou des groupements hydrophiles et un ou plusieurs groupements lipophiles. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Les agents de surface sont des composés amphiphiles.
OBS: produit amphiphile : terme normalisé par l'ISO.