English (Chemistry)
ampholyte [correct]; amphoteric electrolyte [correct]
DEF: A substance that can ionize to form either anions or cations and thus may act as either an acid or a base.
OBS: amphoteric: Having both acidic and basic characteristics.
French (Chimie)
ampholyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce chimique qui peut se comporter [...] soit en acide (donneur de Ht), soit en base (accepteur de Ht) en présence d'un acide.
OBS: Ampholyte : terme dérivé de ampho[tère] et électro[lyte].
Spanish (Química)
anfolito [masculine noun]