English (Chemistry)
amphoteric [correct]; amphiprotic [correct]
DEF: Having the capacity of behaving either as an acid or base ...
CONT: Some species, including molecules as well as ions, possess both acidic and basic properties; such materials are said to be amphoteric ... both water and ammonia are amphoteric ...
French (Chimie)
amphotère [correct, adjective]; amphiprotique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une substance, d'un ion pouvant avoir un rôle tantôt acide, tantôt basique.
Spanish (Química)
anfótero [correct, adjective]; anfotérico [adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de la] molécula o el ión que actúa como ácido o como base según sea el pH del medio.