English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
electron amplification [correct]
DEF: The multiplication of electrons from a secondary-emission material, caused by a primary electron striking a surface with enough force to dislodge additional electrons.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
amplification d'électrons [correct, feminine noun]; amplification électronique [feminine noun]