English (Chemistry)
direct amplification [correct]
DEF: A type of amplification reaction, where the constituent to be determined is amplified directly and it is this constituent which is finally measured.
French (Chimie)
amplification directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une réaction d'amplification dans laquelle il est nécessaire que le constituant soit associé à d'autres constituants avant d'être amplifié et mesuré.