English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
pressure amplification [correct]
DEF: Ratio between the outlet pressure and the inlet (control) pressure.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amplification en pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la pression de sortie à la pression d'entrée (commande).