English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
power amplification [correct]
DEF: Ratio between the output power variation and the corresponding input (control) power variation (for analogue devices only).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amplification en puissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la variation de puissance de sortie à la vatiation correspondante de puissance d'entrée (commande) (pour éléments analogiques uniquement).