English (Genetics)
amplified ribosomal DNA restriction analysis [correct]; ARDRA [correct]
CONT: Only amplified ribosomal DNA restriction analysis (ARDRA) was suitable in recognizing different G. vaginalis genotypes. At least 3-4 genotypes were identified with different restriction enzymes, some of which showed a prevalent distribution in certain of the centers from which they were collected. Although in this study no correlation was found between bacterial vaginosis and any of the genotypes identified, the ARDRA method could prove to be a useful tool for studying the etiopathology and epidemiology of G. vaginalis.
French (Génétique)
ADN ribosomal amplifié par des enzymes de restriction [correct, masculine noun]; ARDRA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'analyse des fragments obtenus après digestion de l'ADN ribosomal amplifié par des enzymes de restriction (ARDRA, amplified ribosomal DNA restriction analysis), la séparation des fragments amplifiés par électrophorèse sur gel avec gradient de dénaturation (DGGE,TGGE, denaturating of thermal gradient gel electrophoresis) permettant de caractériser les communautés microbiennes par la signature moléculaire.