English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Telecommunications)
broadband amplifier [correct]
CONT: The broadband amplifiers that are used ... in a computer monitor or an oscilloscope are classed as untuned (or aperiodic) amplifiers, but we also make considerable use of tuned amplifiers.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Télécommunications)
amplificateur à large bande [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur large bande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les amplificateurs à bande étroite ne travaillent que sur une faible gamme de fréquences [...] tandis que les amplificateurs large bande peuvent amplifier une grande gamme de fréquences.