English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
ideal amplifier [correct, standardized]
CONT: An ideal amplifier will pass the input signal through to the output undistorted but enlarged (gain set by user), with no delay. It will not be affected by the output impedance of the source (sensor). In addition the ideal amplifier will be able to drive any load: supply any current.
OBS: ideal amplifier: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur idéal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: amplificateur idéal : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).