English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
complementary transistor amplifier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An amplifier that uses the complementary symmetry of NPN and PNP transistors.
OBS: complementary transistor amplifier: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur à transistors complémentaires [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: amplificateur à transistors complémentaires : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).