English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
temperature range [correct]; range of temperature [correct]; thermal amplitude [correct]
DEF: The difference between the maximum and minimum temperatures, or between the highest and lowest mean temperatures, during a given time interval.
CONT: The average temperature for the country as a whole is 20 °C (68 °F), and the thermal amplitude (difference between the highs and lows) is small.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
plage de température [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; amplitude de la température [correct, feminine noun]; amplitude thermique [correct, feminine noun]; fourchette de températures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart entre des températures extrêmes mesurées en un même point, pendant une période donnée.
OBS: plage de température : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) — Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
amplitud de la variación de la temperatura [feminine noun]; amplitud térmica [feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre las temperaturas máximas y mínimas o entre las temperaturas máximas y mínimas medias en un intervalo de tiempo dado.