English (Electric Motors)
PAM winding induction motor [correct]; pole amplitude modulation winding induction motor
CONT: PAM Winding Induction Motor. The PAM winding represented a major step forward in multi-speed induction motor design and application ... It offers a wide choice of speed-ratios, in particular it gives the close-ratios ... which are the most in industrial demand; and, fortunately they are also the best in technical performance.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à induction à enroulement PAM