English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
amplitude-to-time converter [correct]; amplitude to time converter
CONT: An amplifier-based system having pulsed output includes an amplifier for amplifying a time varying voltage signal to produce an output voltage signal. A voltage-to-current (V-1) converter converts the output voltage signal into a current signal. An output stage including a current integrator integrates the current signal to generate an integrated voltage. An amplitude to time converter generates a pulse train from the integrated voltage, wherein a timing of the pulses in the pulse train represents the original time varying voltage signal. The pulse train representation permits transmission and accurate remote reconstruction of the original time varying voltage signal, such as signals generated by electrodes implanted inside a subject, including neural signals.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
convertisseur amplitude-temps [masculine noun]