English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
maximum amplitude [correct]
CONT: tropical wave: A trough or cyclonic curvature maximum in the trade-wind easterlies. The wave may reach maximum amplitude in the lower middle troposphere.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
amplitude maximale [correct, feminine noun]