English (Plant Biology)
physiological amplitude [correct]
CONT: Every tree species is characterized by a set of response functions, representing the physiological amplitude or the fundamental niche of the species.
French (Biologie végétale)
amplitude physiologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle compris entre les limites inférieure et supérieure des valeurs d'un facteur nécessaire à la vie d'un organisme en milieu contrôlé et non soumis à la compétition d'autres organismes.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «amplitude écologique».