English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
pole-amplitude-modulated winding [correct]; pole amplitude modulated winding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pole changing winding in which non-integral ratios of pole numbers are achieved by suppressing or enhancing harmonics of the magnetic field.
OBS: pole amplitude modulated winding: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
enroulement à modulation de pôles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enroulement à nombre de pôles variable dans lequel des rapports de nombre de pôles non entiers sont obtenus par la suppression ou l'augmentation des harmoniques du champ magnétique.
OBS: enroulement à modulation de pôles : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
devanado de modulación de polos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Devanado de número de polos variable en el cual se consiguen relaciones no enteras entre los números de polos, mediante la supresión o el refuerzo de armónicos del campo magnético.