English (Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
stress amplitude [correct, standardized]; variable component of stress [correct, standardized]
DEF: The algebraic difference between the maximum and minimum stresses in one cycle ...
OBS: stress amplitude; variable component of stress: terms standardized by ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials].
French (Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
amplitude de la contrainte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demi-différence algébrique entre la contrainte maximale et la contrainte minimale.
Spanish (Reología; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Pruebas destructivas y no destructivas (Materiales))
amplitud de esfuerzo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Esfuerzo alternativo igual a la mitad de la diferencia algebraica entre el esfuerzo máximo y mínimo.