English (Optics)
amplitude of fluctuation of the luminous intensity [correct]
DEF: Relative amplitude of the periodic fluctuation of luminous intensity as measured by the ratio of the difference between the maximum and the minimum luminous intensity, to the maximum value ...
CONT: amplitude of fluctuation of the luminous intensity of a source run on alternating current.
French (Optique)
amplitude de fluctuation de l'intensité lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amplitude relative de la fluctuation périodique de l'intensité lumineuse, mesurée par le rapport de la différence entre le maximum et le minimum de l'intensité lumineuse, à la valeur de ce maximum (...)
CONT: amplitude de fluctuation de l'intensité lumineuse d'une source alimentée par un courant alternatif (...)