English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Warfare)
amplitude-modulated noise [correct]
DEF: A noise that consists of continuous sine waves, amplitude-modulated by noise.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guerre électronique)
bruit modulé en amplitude [correct, masculine noun]