English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Anesthesia and Recovery)
cartridge [correct]; ampule [correct]
CONT: Local anesthetic solutions are most commonly supplied to the dental office in cans of fifty glass tubes, called ampules or cartridges. The glass tube, or ampule, is closed at one end by a rubber plug which rests completely inside the tube. This is the movable plug which faces the plunger when inserted in the syringe. The other end of the ampule is also closed ...
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Anesthésie et réanimation)
carpule [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche [feminine noun]
CONT: Quand nous utilisons l'anesthésie locale, nous employons des ampoules cylindriques, dites "carpules", à 2% de xylocaïne.