English (Vessels (Medicine))
saccular aneurysm [correct]
DEF: A sac-like aneurysm.
CONT: Blood localized to the basal cisterns, the sylvian fissure, or the intrahemispheric fissure more frequently indicates rupture of a saccular aneurysm ... The definitive therapy for a ruptured saccular aneurysm consists of surgical clipping of the aneurysm to prevent rebleeding.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
anévrisme sacciforme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'anévrisme sacciforme [constitue] une poche bien délimitée suspendue à la paroi de l'artère et communiquant avec elle-même par un étroit canal que l'on appelle le collet
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
aneurisma saculado [masculine noun]; aneurisma sacular [masculine noun]; aneurisma sacciforme [masculine noun]; aneurisma ampular [masculine noun]; aneurisma ampollar [masculine noun]
DEF: Abultamiento saculiforme sobre un lado de una arteria.